Advocates sue city over redistricting lines in Queens
[…] The approved lines currently have those neighborhoods split mainly into three districts: Council Speaker Adrienne Admas’ 28th District, Councilmember Lynn Schulman’s 29th District and Councilmember Joann Ariola’s 32nd District.
Represented by Jerry Vattamala of the Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund, the petitioners cite Section 52, Subsection B of the City Charter, which says redistricting plans must ensure “the fair and effective representation of the racial and language minority groups in New York city which are protected by the United States voting rights act of nineteen hundred sixty-five.”
As far as Vattamala is aware, this is the first time a lawsuit has been brought up on that particular provision in the City Charter.