Election board’s partisan make-up is grounded in state constitution
[…] The Republican commissioner is Michael Michel.
The partisan appointments may seem like a throwback to New York City’s history of institutionalized patronage, but the two-party composition was actually a reform measure to prevent political influence in city elections, government and election experts say. More than a century later, some good government groups say it leads to inefficiencies.
Every county in the state has a Democratic and Republican commissioner under a provision codified in Article II, Section 8 of the New York State constitution in 1894. The constitution mandates that each county’s BOE feature a commissioner appointed by the county parties of the two highest polling parties in the state.
“All laws creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of qualifying voters, or of distributing ballots to voters, or of receiving, recording or counting votes at elections, shall secure equal representation of the two political parties,” the New York Constitution states. “Existing laws on this subject shall continue until the legislature shall otherwise provide.”
But it’s not as easy as the state legislature voting for the change and governor signing into law.